PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS OF USE.

Updated 23/12/2018.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and manage your personal information and how you can remove your personal information from our databases. For any queries that you may have about your personal information please email: hire@recruitico.com

Who Is Collecting Your Personal Information?

This privacy policy applies to recruitico.com which is owned and operated by Recruitico Limited, Weston House, Gregory Gardens, Northampton NN3 2BF. This privacy policy describes how Recruitico collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website recruitico.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

How We Collect Personal Information

You can view all of the content on our site without providing your personal information.

We collect your information if you have engaged with any member of the Recruitico team and have discussed Recruitico services. The individual who has engaged with you may have added your details to our mailing list based on Legitimate Interest.

We collect personal information if you seek more information about the Recruitico services when you use one of the information/ contact forms on our website.

The personal information we ask for on the on these forms is your name, email address, phone number, and if applicable, what services you are interested in specifically.

The information you submit via our request form is shared only within Recruitico

Recruitico will contact you by means of email and/or telephone (phone call or SMS) only to the email address and phone number you provide.

By submitting these forms stated above you are consenting to sharing this personal information to Recruitico.

By submitting these forms stated above, Recruitico may send you direct marketing with further information about our services on the basis of Legitimate Interest.

You can opt out of any email communications from Recruitico by clicking the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email.

We also collect personal information when you use the ‘Our Newsletter’ form on our site (if active).

You can sign up to Recruitico email newsletter by submitting this form.

To complete the ‘Our Newsletter’ form you must submit your email address.


What We Do with Your Personal Information

Your data is held by Recruitico within the remit of Legitimate Interest. Recruitico does not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal information with third parties without your consent. We retain access to your personal information on our secure electronic database servers for five years, on the basis that over a five-year period organisations grow substantially and the need for our services is often triggered by such periods of growth.  Your data is processed within platforms whose security measures and policies have been tried, tested and confirmed as GDPR compliant. If you complete the our contact/ information forms your personal information will only be used by Recruitico for marketing purposes. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you chose not to provide your details, Recruitico will not be able to share with you educational content and hints and tips to support your business growth.

For all those that have progressed form enquiry stage and have had discussions in reference to business needs with a member of our team via email, telephone or website, this information is stored and maintained on our third-party database which is also reputable and GDPR compliant.

Requesting and Updating Your Personal Information

To request a copy of your personal information or to make changes to it please send an email to hire@recruitico.com with the subject line ‘Request for Personal Information' and we will endeavour to respond to your request in five working days. Before we can complete your request, you will need to verify your identity to us by confirming your full name and email address.

Deleting Your Personal Information from Recruitico

To request that your personal information be deleted from Recruitico’s records please send an email to hire@recruitico.com with the subject line ‘Deletion of Personal Information’ and we will endeavour to respond to your request in four working days. Before we can complete your request, you will need to verify your identity to us by confirming your full name and email address. If you wish to unsubscribe from email marketing, you can click the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any email we send to you.

Data processing

If you are in any way unhappy with the way in which your data has been used, we encourage you to contact us direct at hire@recruitico.com to give us the opportunity to address your concerns. However, if you feel it relevant you can contact the ICO directly; https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Recruitico reserves the right to make material changes to its privacy policy. These changes will be posted prominently on our privacy policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate

 

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in several ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website, so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.

Copyright

The contents of these pages, including all web design, text, graphics and their arrangement and selection along with the source code and software are copyright to Recruitico Limited and its providers. None of the content of this website may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other design, logo, website, electronic retrieval system or publication in any form (whether hard copy, electronic or other). Linking to or framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without our approval.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online, and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from any electronic marketing. We will aim to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose.